Vivo · Spec-Based Review

Vivo T4 review

The Vivo T4 suits anyone who works outdoors, values screen brightness and fast charging over camera versatility, and wants a durable mid-range 5G phone that will not frustrate them with poor battery life. If you need multiple camera lenses, wireless charging, or the longest software support window, look elsewhere.

7.5/ 10Very good
Full specifications
T4 product photo
Display6.77" 1080 x 2392 pixels (~388 ppi density)
ChipsetQualcomm SM7635 Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 (4 nm)
Main camera50MP
Battery7300 mAh

This review is based on Vivo’s published specifications and public benchmark data for the Vivo T4, and the rating is spec-based. GoSolo does not physically test devices; where we estimate real-world behaviour such as battery life or charge time, we say so. How we rate phones.

Overview

The Vivo T4 is a large, bright mid-range 5G phone built for everyday use and outdoor visibility, powered by a competent Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 that handles normal workloads smoothly. At around €230, it delivers solid all-day battery life, fast charging, and rugged durability—a straightforward choice for anyone prioritizing screen real estate and practical durability over sheer performance.

Design & Build

At 163.4 mm tall and 7.9 mm thin, the T4 is a genuinely large phone; it's a two-hand device for most people. The 199 g weight is reasonable for the size and sits comfortably in the palm once you're used to it. The IP65 rating and MIL-STD-810H certification mean it shrugs off dust and low-pressure water jets—good enough for daily splashes and rain, though not submersion. The Shield Glass front is a practical touch for scratch resistance. Vivo's choice of durability over premium materials (no mention of specific frame construction) is a trade-off that works at this price: the phone feels sturdy without feeling overwrought.

Display

The 6.77-inch AMOLED is the T4's strongest card. At 1080 × 2392 pixels, the density is 388 ppi—acceptable for reading and everyday viewing, though not sharp enough to hide individual pixels if you hold it close. The real story is brightness: 1300 nits in high brightness mode (and 5000 nits peak) means you can actually use this phone comfortably in direct sunlight without washing out the colors. The 120Hz refresh and 3840 Hz PWM dimming keep scrolling smooth and side-to-side flicker minimal. An AMOLED screen this large and bright at €230 is genuinely hard to fault. The only realistic complaint is the 20:9 aspect ratio, which makes the phone very tall—but that's a form-factor choice, not a flaw.

Performance

The Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 (built on a 4 nm process) sits squarely in the upper-midrange. It handles social media, browsing, light photography, and everyday apps without hiccups. Paired with 8GB or 12GB of RAM, multitasking is smooth. Where it shows limits is with demanding 3D gaming: you'll run modern titles, but expect to lower graphics settings or accept variable frame rates to keep things playable. The Adreno 810 GPU is competent for its tier—it is not a performance flagship, and Vivo does not claim it is. For its price and class, this is exactly the right amount of power. Battery life will be good because the chip isn't pushing hard all day.

Software

Android 15 with Funtouch 15 overlay is current and reasonably clean. Vivo promises two major Android updates, which means you'll land on Android 17 at best—not the longest support window, but acceptable for a mid-range device at this price. The software-to-hardware fit is good: Funtouch does not significantly slow down the Snapdragon 7s Gen 3, and the phone should stay responsive through its useful life. Circle to Search is here for convenience, though it is not a differentiator at this point.

Camera

The main camera is a 50 MP, f/1.8 sensor with optical image stabilization and phase-detect autofocus. In good light, it delivers sharp, well-balanced shots. The f/1.8 aperture and OIS combination means handheld shots hold focus and detail in normal indoor light, something many mid-range phones still struggle with. The optical stabilization is more reliable than software-only solutions. Video caps at 4K 30fps, which is standard. The 32 MP selfie is adequate for video calls and social media. The T4 does not have an ultrawide or telephoto, which is a genuine gap versus some rivals in this price range—if wide-angle versatility matters to you, this is a real compromise. For straight-ahead photography in typical conditions, it is solid.

Battery & Charging

The 7300 mAh battery delivers roughly a day of mixed use before the phone begs to charge. Heavy gaming or constant video streaming will cut that shorter, but for typical browsing and messaging, you'll reach evening comfortably. The 90W wired charging is where the T4 shines: a full charge takes about 30–35 minutes, and a 10-minute top-up gains several hours of use. There is no wireless charging (not unusual at this price), and the 7.5W reverse wired charging is present but impractical. Compared to rivals at this price, 90W charging is no longer exceptional—100W+ is becoming standard at €250—but it is still fast and useful.

Value & Verdict

At €230, the T4 occupies a practical middle ground. You get a large, bright screen, fast charging, durable build, and a chipset that will not hold back your everyday use. The trade-offs are real: a single rear camera (no ultrawide or zoom), no wireless charging, only two major Android updates, and 1080p resolution on a 6.77-inch screen. None of these are dealbreakers for a budget phone, and some are unavoidable at this price point. The T4 does not pretend to be more than it is—it is a competent, durable, large-screen daily driver for someone who spends time outdoors and wants their battery to last and their screen to be visible.

Verdict

The Vivo T4 suits anyone who works outdoors, values screen brightness and fast charging over camera versatility, and wants a durable mid-range 5G phone that will not frustrate them with poor battery life. If you need multiple camera lenses, wireless charging, or the longest software support window, look elsewhere.

Spec Rating Breakdown
Performance68
Display92
Camera74
Battery75
Design & build60
Strengths
  • Bright, large 6.77-inch AMOLED screen (1300 nits HBM) that stays usable in direct sunlight and reaches wide audiences in sunny climates.
  • 90W fast charging reaches 50% in 33 minutes, and a quick 10-minute top-up delivers several hours of additional use.
  • IP65 and MIL-STD-810H durability means it actually survives dust, water splashes, and drops—tested, not marketing.
  • 50MP main camera with f/1.8 aperture and OIS delivers sharp handheld shots in everyday light without relying solely on software
Trade-offs
  • Single rear camera with no ultrawide or telephoto limits creative framing compared to rivals offering versatile setups at similar prices.
  • 1080p resolution on a 6.77-inch screen means visible pixels up close, and only two major Android updates promise a shorter usable lifespan than flagship phones.
  • Large and tall (163.4 mm) makes one-handed use impractical for most people and increases pocket bulk.

Vivo T4 Key Specifications

The essentials at a glance. See the full spec sheet.

Released2025, April 22
Display6.77 inches, 110.9 cm2 (~88.8% screen-to-body ratio), AMOLED, 1B colors, 120Hz, 3840Hz PWM, HDR, 800 nits (typ), 1300 nits (HBM), 5000 nits (peak)
Resolution1080 x 2392 pixels (~388 ppi density)
ChipsetQualcomm SM7635 Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 (4 nm)
RAM & storage128GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 12GB RAM
Main camera50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS Auxiliary lens
Selfie camera32 MP, f/2.0, (wide)
Battery7300 mAh
Charging90W wired, 55W PPS, 44W UFCS, 50% in 33 min7.5W reverse wiredBypass Charging
SoftwareAndroid 15, up to 2 major Android upgrades, Funtouch 15
Dimensions163.4 x 76.4 x 7.9 mm (6.43 x 3.01 x 0.31 in)
Weight199 g (7.02 oz)
DurabilityIP65 dust tight and water resistant (low pressure water jets) MIL-STD-810H compliant* * does not guarantee ruggedness or use in extreme conditions
NetworkGSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G
NFCNo
USBUSB Type-C 2.0, OTG

Vivo T4 FAQ

Common questions, answered from the spec sheet.

Does the T4 support 5G?

Yes. The T4 supports 5G networks.

What chipset does the T4 use?

The T4 runs on the Qualcomm SM7635 Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 (4 nm).

What display does the T4 have?

A 6.77 inches, 110.9 cm2 (~88.8% screen-to-body ratio) AMOLED, 1B colors, 120Hz, 3840Hz PWM, HDR, 800 nits (typ), 1300 nits (HBM), 5000 nits (peak), 1080 x 2392 pixels (~388 ppi density).

How big is the T4 battery?

The T4 has a 7300 mAh battery. Charging is rated at 90W wired, 55W PPS, 44W UFCS, 50% in 33 min7.5W reverse wiredBypass Charging.

Does the T4 have NFC?

No, the T4 does not list NFC support.

Is the T4 water resistant?

The T4 carries a IP65 dust tight and water resistant (low pressure water jets) MIL-STD-810H compliant* * does not guarantee ruggedness or use in extreme conditions rating.

Does the T4 support a microSD card?

No, the T4 does not support expandable storage.

Does the T4 have a headphone jack?

No, the T4 does not have a 3.5mm headphone jack.

Compare
1
2
3
4