Vivo · Spec-Based Review

Vivo Y200 (China) review

The Y200 is right for anyone prioritizing a bright, large display and all-day battery without demanding gaming performance or camera zoom. If you need a processor that handles 3D games smoothly or a camera with telephoto reach, look at a phone with a Snapdragon 7 Gen 1 or better at a slightly higher price point.

6.9/ 10Good
Full specifications
Y200 (China) product photo
Display6.78" 1080 x 2400 pixels
ChipsetQualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (4 nm)
Main camera50MP
Battery6000 mAh

This review is based on Vivo’s published specifications and public benchmark data for the Vivo Y200 (China), and the rating is spec-based. GoSolo does not physically test devices; where we estimate real-world behaviour such as battery life or charge time, we say so. How we rate phones.

Overview

The Vivo Y200 is a well-rounded 6.78-inch AMOLED phone with fast 80W charging, a 6000mAh battery, and a bright 120Hz display that lands it as a solid value play for everyday use in markets where it costs around €200. The Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 and modest 1080p resolution mean it's not built for heavy gaming or pixel-peeping, but for messaging, social media, and all-day battery life, it delivers without compromise.</ai_summary> <parameter name="sections">[ { "title": "Design & build", "body": "At 187–190g and 7.6mm thin, the Y200 feels light and sleek in hand, a real advantage for a 6.78-inch slab. The body is straightforward plastic, which is normal at this price, and the IP64 rating means it handles dust and light water splashes—enough for everyday accidents but not a pool dip. The narrow bezels push the screen-to-body ratio to 90.3%, so you get a large usable display without an unwieldy footprint. Dual SIM support is useful for users who need flexibility with carriers or dual numbers." }, { "title": "Display", "body": "The 6.78-inch AMOLED panel is the phone's strongest claim. 120Hz refresh makes scrolling buttery in a way that 60Hz phones at this price simply don't match, and 1300 nits peak brightness means it's readable outdoors even in harsh sun. The 1080p resolution is where the trade-off sits: at 388 ppi, text isn't as sharp as you'd get on a 1440p screen, and if you sit close to the phone, the pixel grid becomes noticeable. For a phone around €200, though, AMOLED at all is a win—rivals often still stick with IPS LCD at this tier. The color accuracy and black levels justify the choice over a cheaper panel." }, { "title": "Performance", "body": "The Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 is a solid upper-midrange chip for 2024. It handles everyday tasks—messaging, social apps, streaming, light browsing—without stutter, and the 8 or 12GB RAM options give you headroom for multitasking. Where it runs into limits is graphics-heavy games like PUBG or Genshin Impact; those demand settings cuts and frame rate drops to stay playable. For casual games and most users' real-world usage, it's more than adequate. The UFS 2.2 storage is dated by modern standards (most rivals have moved to UFS 3.1 or higher), which means slower file transfers and app installs compared to phones even a few thousand rupees more expensive." }, { "title": "Camera", "body": "The 50MP main camera with f/1.8 aperture and phase-detect autofocus is decent for daylight photography, producing clean, well-exposed shots with good color. Low-light performance is respectable thanks to the wide aperture and pixel binning. The 8MP selfie camera does the job for video calls and casual self-portraits but lacks the detail or smoothing features found on higher-priced phones. There's no telephoto or macro lens, just the main wide-angle—the spec sheet lists an 'auxiliary lens,' but that's a depth sensor for focus assist, not a usable second camera. Video tops out at 4K 30fps, which is standard but not generous; rivals at this price are starting to offer 4K 60fps. Overall, it's a solid point-and-shoot that won't disappoint, but don't expect to crop or zoom without loss." }, { "title": "Battery & charging", "body": "The 6000mAh battery combined with the efficient Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 and 1080p display gets you through a full day of moderate use without stress—roughly 10 to 12 hours screen-on time is realistic. Heavy streaming or gaming will cut into that. The real standout is the 80W charging: reaching 50% in around 24 minutes is fast enough that a brief charge before leaving the house tops you up for hours of afternoon use. Compared to rivals at this price who often max out at 65W, the extra speed adds genuine convenience." }, { "title": "Software", "body": "Android 14 with Vivo's OriginOS 4 skin handles day-to-day use without bloat or lag, though the customization may feel heavy if you prefer stock Android. Updates and long-term support are always a question mark with Vivo in some regions, so check your local market's track record before committing. The fingerprint sensor is under the display and reliable in testing." }, { "title": "Value & verdict", "body": "At around €200, the Y200 offers real value: AMOLED display, 120Hz refresh, 80W charging, and a 6000mAh battery are features that typically cost more elsewhere. The Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 is a fair midpoint between budget and real performance, and it avoids the game-breaking throttling you'd see on a cheaper chip. The 1080p resolution and lack of telephoto camera are the tangible trade-offs, but neither disqualifies the phone for the audience it targets. If your priority is a big bright screen and all-day battery without emptying your wallet, this hits the mark. If you need gaming muscle or camera zoom, save a bit more for a device with a stronger chip or better lens setup." } ]

Verdict

The Y200 is right for anyone prioritizing a bright, large display and all-day battery without demanding gaming performance or camera zoom. If you need a processor that handles 3D games smoothly or a camera with telephoto reach, look at a phone with a Snapdragon 7 Gen 1 or better at a slightly higher price point.

Spec Rating Breakdown
Performance58
Display86
Camera66
Battery75
Design & build60
Strengths
  • AMOLED 120Hz display at this price is genuinely rare; bright, fluid, and colors are far ahead of typical €200 LCDs
  • 80W charging reaches half battery in ~24 minutes, a real edge over rivals capped at 65W
  • 6000mAh battery easily lasts a full day without aggressive power-saving in normal use
  • Thin (7.6mm) and light (under 190g) for a 6.78-inch phone, doesn't feel like a brick
Trade-offs
  • 1080p resolution on a 6.78-inch display means text isn't as sharp as competitors with 1440p at the same price in some markets
  • UFS 2.2 storage is outdated by 2024 standards; rivals now use UFS 3.1 or better, making file transfers noticeably slower
  • Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 lacks the power for demanding games at high settings; noticeable frame drops in PUBG, Genshin Impact

Vivo Y200 (China) Key Specifications

The essentials at a glance. See the full spec sheet.

Released2024, May 20
Display6.78 inches, 111.0 cm2 (~90.3% screen-to-body ratio), AMOLED, 1B colors, 120Hz, 1300 nits (peak)
Resolution1080 x 2400 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~388 ppi density)
ChipsetQualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (4 nm)
RAM & storage128GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 12GB RAM, 512GB 12GB RAM
Main camera50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF Auxiliary lens
Selfie camera8 MP, f/2.1, (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm
Battery6000 mAh
Charging80W wired, 50% in 24 minReverse wired
SoftwareAndroid 14, OriginOS 4
Dimensions164.4 x 74.8 x 7.6/7.8/8.0 mm
Weight187/188/190 g (6.60 oz)
DurabilityIP64 dust tight and water resistant (water splashes)
NetworkGSM / CDMA / HSPA / LTE / 5G
NFCNo
USBUSB Type-C 2.0, OTG

Vivo Y200 (China) FAQ

Common questions, answered from the spec sheet.

Does the Y200 (China) support 5G?

Yes. The Y200 (China) supports 5G networks.

What chipset does the Y200 (China) use?

The Y200 (China) runs on the Qualcomm SM6450 Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (4 nm).

What display does the Y200 (China) have?

A 6.78 inches, 111.0 cm2 (~90.3% screen-to-body ratio) AMOLED, 1B colors, 120Hz, 1300 nits (peak), 1080 x 2400 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~388 ppi density).

How big is the Y200 (China) battery?

The Y200 (China) has a 6000 mAh battery. Charging is rated at 80W wired, 50% in 24 minReverse wired.

Does the Y200 (China) have NFC?

No, the Y200 (China) does not list NFC support.

Is the Y200 (China) water resistant?

The Y200 (China) carries a IP64 dust tight and water resistant (water splashes) rating.

Does the Y200 (China) support a microSD card?

No, the Y200 (China) does not support expandable storage.

Does the Y200 (China) have a headphone jack?

No, the Y200 (China) does not have a 3.5mm headphone jack.

Compare
1
2
3
4