Vivo · Spec-Based Review

Vivo Y28 4G review

The Y28 suits buyers who prioritize simplicity, battery endurance, and a big, smooth-scrolling screen over resolution and performance headroom. If you are a casual user in a price-conscious market and do not game, it is a practical pick. If screen sharpness matters to you or you need stronger gaming performance, look for a 1080p rival at this price or spend slightly more.

5.7/ 10Fair
Full specifications
Y28 4G product photo
Display6.56" 720 x 1612 pixels
ChipsetMediatek Dimensity 6020 (7 nm)
Main camera50MP
Battery5000 mAh

This review is based on Vivo’s published specifications and public benchmark data for the Vivo Y28 4G, and the rating is spec-based. GoSolo does not physically test devices; where we estimate real-world behaviour such as battery life or charge time, we say so. How we rate phones.

Overview

The Y28 is a straightforward budget 4G phone with a big 90Hz screen, all-day battery, and a competent 50MP camera—nothing remarkable, but nothing broken either. It's a solid choice for users in emerging markets who want practical specs at a price that won't hurt the wallet, though the 720p screen and modest chipset mean it's not trying to punch above its class.

Design & build

At 186g and 8.1mm thick, the Y28 feels light and pocketable. The glass front sits on a plastic frame and back, a combo you see across the budget tier that keeps cost down and durability reasonable. IP54 rating means it shrugs off dust and brief water splashes, though it is not a pool phone. Dual SIM support is practical for markets where switching carriers or balancing work and personal lines matters, and the microSD slot shares that second SIM tray—a compromise, but not uncommon. The two color options, Crystal Purple and Glitter Aqua, are eye-catching enough without feeling cheap.

Display

The 6.56-inch screen is generous for the price, and the 90Hz refresh rate lifts scrolling and swiping above the stiff 60Hz standard most budget phones still use. The catch is resolution: 720 x 1612 pixels spread across that diagonal leaves a pixel density of 269 ppi, and that shows. Text in email and web pages has visible pixelation if you look closely, and UI icons do not have the sharpness you'd get from a 1080p screen at the same size. Peak brightness of 840 nits in high-brightness mode handles outdoor reading without major washout, though typical brightness is lower. For the price point and market, the 90Hz smoothness compensates somewhat for the pixel count, but it is a meaningful trade-off versus rivals that now offer 1080p at the same cost.

Performance

The Mediatek Dimensity 6020 is mainstream midrange for early 2024, not a speed demon but competent enough for daily tasks. Apps load quickly and messaging flows without lag. Casual gaming—think puzzles, card games, mid-range 3D titles—runs at low to medium settings without stutter. Demanding games and heavy multitasking will show performance walls; do not expect this chip to push demanding mobile ports or handle heavy background work while playing. The Mali-G57 GPU handles light work fine. For users who check messages, scroll feeds, and run light apps, the Y28 is pleasant. Power users will notice the ceiling.

Camera

The 50MP main sensor with an f/1.8 aperture and phase-detect autofocus is the headline feature, and it delivers in daylight. Photos come out sharp and reasonably exposed with good detail retention. Indoors under warm or mixed light, the fast aperture helps, though some noise creeps in if you push sensitivity. There is no ultra-wide or telephoto, just the main lens, which limits framing flexibility. The 8MP selfie camera is functional for video calls and casual portraits but offers little nuance. Video is locked to 1080p@30fps with no optical stabilization noted, so handheld footage can be jittery. For social media clips and family videos, it works. For anything more ambitious, it is a compromise.

Battery & charging

The 5000 mAh battery is appropriately sized for the display and chipset. Light use should comfortably stretch to two days; moderate use (messaging, social media, occasional video) lands at a full day without strain. Heavy gaming or video streaming will tighten that to single-digit evening hours, as expected. Charging at 44W is middle-ground for 2024 budget phones—rivals are now hitting 65-100W, so it is not leading. A full charge from empty takes about 45 to 60 minutes with the included charger, which is livable but slower than faster models in the category. No fast-charging tech like super-capacity cells are mentioned, so degradation over years should be typical.

Software & everyday use

Android 13 with Vivo's Funtouch 13 skin ships out of the box. Funtouch is relatively light compared to some skins, adding some Vivo apps and tweaks but not piling on bloat. The side-mounted fingerprint sensor is responsive and a practical alternative to under-display options that often lag. Connectivity covers dual-SIM, 5G SA/NSA (on supported carriers), dual-band Wi-Fi, Bluetooth 5.1, and FM radio. USB Type-C 2.0 is standard but not high-speed for file transfer. The stereo speakers are a nice touch at this price, though do not expect cinema-quality sound. Overall, the software experience is unremarkable in the best sense—it does what it should without friction.

Value & verdict

At around 130 EUR, the Y28 sits in the core budget segment for emerging markets where practicality and price trump cutting-edge performance. The 90Hz screen, day-long battery, and 50MP camera are legitimate strengths for the money. The 720p resolution is the sticking point: it is a real step down versus 1080p models that cost the same or less in some regions. Performance is entry-level but adequate for non-gaming users. This is a phone for someone who values battery life, screen size, and a useful camera over pixel density or gaming muscle. It makes no pretense at being a flagship or even a premium midrange—it is honest budget work that should run reliably for a couple of years without demand ing much care.

Verdict

The Y28 suits buyers who prioritize simplicity, battery endurance, and a big, smooth-scrolling screen over resolution and performance headroom. If you are a casual user in a price-conscious market and do not game, it is a practical pick. If screen sharpness matters to you or you need stronger gaming performance, look for a 1080p rival at this price or spend slightly more.

Spec Rating Breakdown
Performance42
Display60
Camera60
Battery64
Design & build67
Strengths
  • 90Hz IPS LCD display keeps scrolling smooth for a budget phone, and 840 nits of peak brightness is bright enough for outdoor use without severe washout.
  • 5000 mAh battery with 44W charging gets through a full day of moderate use and refuels in under an hour, a practical combination at this price.
  • 50MP main camera with f/1.8 aperture and phase-detect autofocus handles daylight and indoor shots decently well for the money.
  • Headphone jack, FM radio, and side-mounted fingerprint sensor—familiar conveniences that budget shoppers often value.
Trade-offs
  • 720p resolution at 6.56 inches leaves text and small UI elements noticeably pixelated compared to 1080p rivals at the same price.
  • Mediatek Dimensity 6020 is entry-level; casual gaming runs at lower settings, and multitasking can stutter under load.
  • 1080p video recording maxes out at 30fps with no stabilization mentioned—fine for clips, weak for anything beyond basics.

Vivo Y28 4G Key Specifications

The essentials at a glance. See the full spec sheet.

Released2024, January 07
Display6.56 inches, 103.4 cm2 (~83.8% screen-to-body ratio), IPS LCD, 90Hz, 840 nits (HBM)
Resolution720 x 1612 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~269 ppi density)
ChipsetMediatek Dimensity 6020 (7 nm)
RAM & storage128GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 6GB RAM, 128GB 8GB RAM
Main camera50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), PDAF Auxiliary lens
Selfie camera8 MP, f/2.0, (wide)
Battery5000 mAh
Charging44W wired
SoftwareAndroid 13, Funtouch 13
Dimensions163.7 x 75.4 x 8.1 mm (6.44 x 2.97 x 0.32 in)
Weight186 g (6.56 oz)
BuildGlass front, plastic frame, plastic back
DurabilityIP54 dust protected and water resistant (water splashes)
NetworkGSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G
NFCNo
USBUSB Type-C 2.0, OTG

Vivo Y28 4G FAQ

Common questions, answered from the spec sheet.

Does the Y28 4G support 5G?

Yes. The Y28 4G supports 5G networks.

What chipset does the Y28 4G use?

The Y28 4G runs on the Mediatek Dimensity 6020 (7 nm).

What display does the Y28 4G have?

A 6.56 inches, 103.4 cm2 (~83.8% screen-to-body ratio) IPS LCD, 90Hz, 840 nits (HBM), 720 x 1612 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~269 ppi density).

How big is the Y28 4G battery?

The Y28 4G has a 5000 mAh battery. Charging is rated at 44W wired.

Does the Y28 4G have NFC?

No, the Y28 4G does not list NFC support.

Is the Y28 4G water resistant?

The Y28 4G carries a IP54 dust protected and water resistant (water splashes) rating.

Does the Y28 4G support a microSD card?

Yes, the Y28 4G supports expandable storage (microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)).

Does the Y28 4G have a headphone jack?

Yes, the Y28 4G has a 3.5mm headphone jack.

Compare
1
2
3
4