Xiaomi · Spec-Based Review

Xiaomi Poco M7 4G review

The M7 4G is for users who prioritize battery life and display smoothness over raw performance and high resolution, and who operate in regions where 5G does not exist or matters little. Those who care about processing power or sharp screens should cross-shop rivals with newer chips or higher pixel density."

6.1/ 10Fair
Full specifications
Poco M7 4G product photo
Display6.9" 1080 x 2340 pixels
ChipsetQualcomm SM6225 Snapdragon 685 (6 nm)
Main camera50MP
Battery7000 mAh

This review is based on Xiaomi’s published specifications and public benchmark data for the Xiaomi Poco M7 4G, and the rating is spec-based. GoSolo does not physically test devices; where we estimate real-world behaviour such as battery life or charge time, we say so. How we rate phones.

Overview

The Poco M7 4G trades raw performance for a 7000mAh battery and bright 144Hz display at a bargain price, making it a sensible pick for users in regions with spotty coverage who need a phone that outlasts the day. The Snapdragon 685 is older midrange silicon, but it handles daily tasks fine—demanding games and multitasking feel the squeeze.

Design & Build

At 224 grams and 8.6mm thick, the M7 feels sturdy without being heavy, and the IP64 rating means it brushes off dust and water splashes but won't survive a drop in a pool. The 6.9-inch screen dominates the front, leaving modest bezels, and the side-mounted fingerprint sensor is quick and reliable. Build quality for the price is solid: the frame and back feel like plastic, not like a device that will creak or rattle after six months. Nothing flashy, but nothing apologetic either.

Display

The 144Hz refresh makes scrolling and swiping feel noticeably smooth compared to a 60Hz phone, a real quality-of-life upgrade that most budget rivals skip. Brightness peaks at 850 nits in HDR mode and 700 nits typical, enough to read in direct sunlight without squinting. The downside is the 1080p resolution on a 6.9-inch screen—text and icons are smaller than they should be, and if you read a lot or do detailed work on your phone, you will notice the softness. IPS LCD means colors won't pop like AMOLED, and blacks are gray, but the panel is reliable and power-efficient.

Performance

The Snapdragon 685 with Adreno 610 GPU is mid-range silicon from two generations ago, capable of handling messaging, social media, and light browsing without lag. Apps open quickly and switching between them is smooth. Demanding games at high settings stutter, and if you multitask heavily—streaming, editing video, running multiple heavy apps—you will feel the age of the chip. For casual use, it is enough; for power users or mobile gamers, it is a compromise. The 6GB base RAM is tight by 2025 standards; the 8GB option is the better buy if you can afford it.

Software

Android 15 with HyperOS 2 is current and responsive. The interface is clean without excessive bloat, and updates should roll out on schedule for the next two or three years. Nothing stands out as broken or frustrating, and nothing stands out as innovative either—you get a reliable, everyday OS without fanfare.

Camera

The 50MP main sensor with f/1.8 aperture and PDAF focuses quickly and captures sharp, well-exposed photos in daylight. The wide aperture helps in moderate indoor light, though low-light performance lags behind phones with larger sensors or computational photography tricks. Video maxes out at 1080p@30fps, which is basic by 2025 standards and shows how little Xiaomi invested in this area. The 8MP selfie does the job for calls and casual selfies. Overall, the camera punches slightly above this price tier for stills but will not satisfy anyone who shoots video or cares about night photography.

Battery & Charging

The 7000mAh battery easily lasts a full day of mixed use, and users who are light on screen time may stretch it to 36 hours. This is the M7's real strength and the reason to pick it over rivals with smaller cells. The 33W charger fills it in roughly 45 minutes to an hour, which is faster than many budget phones but slower than flagships pushing 100W or more. Reverse wired charging at 18W is a nice perk if you have another USB-C device nearby, though it will take ages to charge a tablet or another phone.

Value & Verdict

At about 100 EUR, the Poco M7 4G lands in a crowded budget segment where options abound. Its selling point is the combination of a large, bright display, 144Hz refresh, and a generous battery—a mix tailored to people who want their phone to last and scroll smoothly but do not need top-tier performance. The Snapdragon 685 is a dated chip, and 1080p on 6.9 inches is a resolution compromise, but neither is a deal-breaker at this price. In markets where 5G coverage is sparse or non-existent, there is no penalty for skipping it. If your priority is battery endurance and you can live with older silicon, this phone makes sense. If you want the fastest performance or the sharpest display in its price bracket, look elsewhere.

Verdict

The M7 4G is for users who prioritize battery life and display smoothness over raw performance and high resolution, and who operate in regions where 5G does not exist or matters little. Those who care about processing power or sharp screens should cross-shop rivals with newer chips or higher pixel density."

Spec Rating Breakdown
Performance48
Display70
Camera60
Battery70
Design & build60
Strengths
  • 7000mAh battery comfortably outlasts a full day and reaches two days on light use
  • 144Hz IPS LCD with 850-nit peak brightness makes scrolling smooth and outdoor readability solid
  • 33W charging fills the large battery in under an hour, far quicker than typical budget rivals
  • IP64 rating shrugs off dust and water splashes without the cost premium of full waterproofing
Trade-offs
  • Snapdragon 685 is mid-range silicon from two years ago; demanding games and heavy multitasking feel the strain
  • 1080p resolution on a 6.9-inch screen makes text and icons noticeably smaller than rivals at the same price
  • Video recording capped at 1080p@30fps is basic for 2025, and low-light photography lags behind phones with larger sensors

Xiaomi Poco M7 4G Key Specifications

The essentials at a glance. See the full spec sheet.

Released2025, August 13
Display6.9 inches, 116.9 cm2 (~84.9% screen-to-body ratio), IPS LCD, 144Hz, 700 nits (typ), 850 nits (HBM)
Resolution1080 x 2340 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~374 ppi density)
ChipsetQualcomm SM6225 Snapdragon 685 (6 nm)
RAM & storage128GB 6GB RAM, 128GB 8GB RAM, 256GB 8GB RAM
Main camera50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), PDAF Auxiliary lens
Selfie camera8 MP, f/2.0, (wide)
Battery7000 mAh
Charging33W wired18W reverse wired
SoftwareAndroid 15, HyperOS 2
Dimensions171.1 x 80.5 x 8.6 mm (6.74 x 3.17 x 0.34 in)
Weight224 g (7.90 oz)
DurabilityIP64 dust tight and water resistant (water splashes)
NetworkGSM / HSPA / LTE
NFCYes (market/region dependent)
USBUSB Type-C 2.0

Xiaomi Poco M7 4G FAQ

Common questions, answered from the spec sheet.

Does the Poco M7 4G support 5G?

No. The Poco M7 4G tops out at GSM / HSPA / LTE, without 5G.

What chipset does the Poco M7 4G use?

The Poco M7 4G runs on the Qualcomm SM6225 Snapdragon 685 (6 nm).

What display does the Poco M7 4G have?

A 6.9 inches, 116.9 cm2 (~84.9% screen-to-body ratio) IPS LCD, 144Hz, 700 nits (typ), 850 nits (HBM), 1080 x 2340 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~374 ppi density).

How big is the Poco M7 4G battery?

The Poco M7 4G has a 7000 mAh battery. Charging is rated at 33W wired18W reverse wired.

Does the Poco M7 4G have NFC?

Yes, the Poco M7 4G has NFC.

Is the Poco M7 4G water resistant?

The Poco M7 4G carries a IP64 dust tight and water resistant (water splashes) rating.

Does the Poco M7 4G support a microSD card?

Yes, the Poco M7 4G supports expandable storage (microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)).

Does the Poco M7 4G have a headphone jack?

No, the Poco M7 4G does not have a 3.5mm headphone jack.

Compare
1
2
3
4