Xiaomi · Spec-Based Review

Xiaomi Poco M7 Plus review

The M7 Plus suits light users and battery-first buyers who live on their screens but rarely push beyond casual apps and video. Anyone gaming seriously, shooting with range, or chasing the lightest phone in the budget tier should cross-shop rivals offering faster charging, lighter frames, or broader camera reach at this price.

6.0/ 10Fair
Full specifications
Poco M7 Plus product photo
Display6.9" 1080 x 2340 pixels
ChipsetQualcomm SM6375 Snapdragon 6s Gen 3 (6 nm)
Main camera50MP
Battery7000 mAh

This review is based on Xiaomi’s published specifications and public benchmark data for the Xiaomi Poco M7 Plus, and the rating is spec-based. GoSolo does not physically test devices; where we estimate real-world behaviour such as battery life or charge time, we say so. How we rate phones.

Overview

The Poco M7 Plus is a large budget phone built around battery life and a smooth 144Hz screen, paired with a modest Snapdragon 6s Gen 3 that handles everyday apps but not demanding games. It delivers solid value for casual users who spend long hours scrolling, though the camera is narrow and charging is slower than rivals at this price.

Design & build

At 217g and 8.4mm thick, the M7 Plus feels weighty in the hand. The 6.9-inch display-to-body ratio of 86.2% is decent, but the overall footprint is large enough that single-handed use is awkward for most people. IP64 splash resistance covers rain and accidental sink splashes, though submersion will harm it; Gorilla Glass 3 scratches easier than modern versions, so a screen protector is sensible. The mid-range plastic or composite build is par for the price, but the weight-to-durability ratio here does not justify the heft compared to lighter rivals in this budget tier.

Display

The 6.9-inch IPS LCD at 1080×2340 (374 ppi) is crisp enough at arm's distance, though pixels are visible up close compared to OLED or higher-res panels. The real strength is the 144Hz refresh rate, which genuinely smooths scrolling, swiping, and app transitions in a way that 60Hz budget phones do not. Peak brightness hits 700 nits typical and 850 nits in high-brightness mode, making outdoor readability easy without cranking settings. For a phone in this class, that refresh-to-brightness combination is rare; most rivals at this price still use 60Hz or 90Hz. The wide 19.5:9 aspect ratio maximizes screen real estate for video and reading but eats into margins.

Performance

The Snapdragon 6s Gen 3 is a modest mid-range chip designed for day-to-day tasks: email, browsing, social media, and messaging run without lag. Apps open quickly and multitasking handles a dozen open backgrounds without stuttering. Where it falters is gaming—light casual titles like Candy Crush and Subway Surfers run smoothly at high settings, but demanding 3D games like Genshin Impact or Honkai: Star Rail will struggle at low detail and 30fps, not the high-detail 60fps experience you get on higher chipsets. For the ₹14,800 price, this performance is typical, but buyers expecting console-like gaming should look elsewhere or temper expectations.

Software

HyperOS 2 on top of Android 15 is Xiaomi's take on a clean, fast interface. Xiaomi promises two major Android updates and security patches, which is standard midrange support now. The phone ships with bloatware typical of the budget range—apps you may never open—but uninstalling is straightforward. HyperOS itself does not lag or stutter and keeps feature clutter minimal, a plus against some OEM overlays that weigh down low-end chips.

Camera

The 50MP f/1.8 main sensor is a single, fixed-focus wide camera with PDAF and LED flash. In good light, detail is solid and the wide aperture helps with low-light shots, but the absence of optical zoom, ultra-wide, or telephoto limits creative options. You cannot reframe without stepping back or forward, and distant subjects remain tiny in the frame. The 8MP selfie camera is adequate for video calls and casual shots; both record at 1080p/30fps only, no 4K. Compared to rivals at this price who now offer a ultra-wide or modest 2x telephoto, the M7 Plus camera set feels bare-bones for composition range.

Battery & charging

The 7000 mAh capacity is large and translates to real stamina. Expect roughly 13 to 15 hours of mixed screen time (messages, video, web browsing, light gaming) before you hit the red zone, which means one full day plus an evening for most users. Heavy streaming or gaming drains it faster; light email-and-messaging users might stretch it to two days. The 33W wired charging takes about 50 to 70 minutes from zero to full, which is solid but no longer a standout; peers at this price now offer 66W or higher. The 18W reverse charging is a nice touch for emergencies (powering a friend's phone), though slow. No wireless charging is standard for the budget tier.

Value & verdict-context

At ₹14,800, the M7 Plus targets buyers who spend hours on their phone but do not demand gaming or camera range. The 144Hz screen is the headline draw and genuinely improves the experience; the 7000 mAh battery backs that up with real-world longevity. 5G connectivity is a nice-to-have in markets rolling out networks. The trade-offs are clear: a narrow, fixed-focus camera; a chip that cannot power intensive games; and above-average weight. For a student, a social media scroller, or anyone working on a tight budget who values time-between-charges over performance or versatility, this hits the mark. For anyone gaming regularly, shooting distant subjects, or wanting a lighter phone, rivals at the same price offer better trade-offs.

Verdict

The M7 Plus suits light users and battery-first buyers who live on their screens but rarely push beyond casual apps and video. Anyone gaming seriously, shooting with range, or chasing the lightest phone in the budget tier should cross-shop rivals offering faster charging, lighter frames, or broader camera reach at this price.

Spec Rating Breakdown
Performance44
Display70
Camera60
Battery70
Design & build60
Strengths
  • 7000 mAh battery realistically good for 1.5 days of mixed use, with 33W charging back to full in under an hour
  • 144Hz IPS LCD with 700 nits brightness makes scrolling and swiping noticeably smooth; outdoor legibility is solid
  • 5G connectivity in supported regions at this price point is less common than it was a year ago
  • Side-mounted fingerprint sensor and IP64 splash resistance add practical durability without fuss
Trade-offs
  • No optical zoom, ultra-wide, or telephoto—just a 50MP fixed-focus main camera limits composition and detail in distant subjects
  • Snapdragon 6s Gen 3 stumbles with demanding 3D games at full settings; fine for Candy Crush and casual play only
  • 217g is noticeably heavy for a 6.9-inch phone, adding heft without meaningful durability gains

Xiaomi Poco M7 Plus Key Specifications

The essentials at a glance. See the full spec sheet.

Released2025, August 13
Display6.9 inches, 116.9 cm2 (~86.2% screen-to-body ratio), IPS LCD, 144Hz, 700 nits (typ), 850 nits (HBM)
Resolution1080 x 2340 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~374 ppi density)
ChipsetQualcomm SM6375 Snapdragon 6s Gen 3 (6 nm)
RAM & storage128GB 4GB RAM, 128GB 6GB RAM, 128GB 8GB RAM
Main camera50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), PDAF Auxiliary lens
Selfie camera8 MP, f/2.0, (wide)
Battery7000 mAh
Charging33W wired18W reverse wired
SoftwareAndroid 15, up to 2 major Android upgrades, HyperOS 2
Dimensions168.5 x 80.5 x 8.4 mm (6.63 x 3.17 x 0.33 in)
Weight217 g (7.65 oz)
DurabilityIP64 dust tight and water resistant (water splashes)
NetworkGSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G
NFCYes (market/region dependent)
USBUSB Type-C 2.0

Xiaomi Poco M7 Plus FAQ

Common questions, answered from the spec sheet.

Does the Poco M7 Plus support 5G?

Yes. The Poco M7 Plus supports 5G networks.

What chipset does the Poco M7 Plus use?

The Poco M7 Plus runs on the Qualcomm SM6375 Snapdragon 6s Gen 3 (6 nm).

What display does the Poco M7 Plus have?

A 6.9 inches, 116.9 cm2 (~86.2% screen-to-body ratio) IPS LCD, 144Hz, 700 nits (typ), 850 nits (HBM), 1080 x 2340 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~374 ppi density).

How big is the Poco M7 Plus battery?

The Poco M7 Plus has a 7000 mAh battery. Charging is rated at 33W wired18W reverse wired.

Does the Poco M7 Plus have NFC?

Yes, the Poco M7 Plus has NFC.

Is the Poco M7 Plus water resistant?

The Poco M7 Plus carries a IP64 dust tight and water resistant (water splashes) rating.

Does the Poco M7 Plus support a microSD card?

Yes, the Poco M7 Plus supports expandable storage (microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)).

Does the Poco M7 Plus have a headphone jack?

No, the Poco M7 Plus does not have a 3.5mm headphone jack.

Compare
1
2
3
4