Tecno Camon 30 5G review
This phone suits video enthusiasts and everyday users in emerging markets who value a large, responsive display and all-day battery life over gaming muscle or flagship polish. Screen-size chasers and casual content consumers will appreciate it; power users and those who rely on expandable storage should look at competitors offering microSD support or faster charging at similar prices.

This review is based on Tecno’s published specifications and public benchmark data for the Tecno Camon 30 5G, and the rating is spec-based. GoSolo does not physically test devices; where we estimate real-world behaviour such as battery life or charge time, we say so. How we rate phones.
Overview
The Camon 30 5G is a large-screen mid-range phone built around an AMOLED display and a 5000mAh battery, hitting the practical sweet spot for everyday users in 2024. It handles daily tasks and video smoothly, but the Dimensity 7020 and lack of fast charging keep it from competing with rivals that offer more zip at similar prices.
Design & build
At 199g and 7.8mm thick, the Camon 30 5G is slim and light for its 6.78-inch footprint, though the size itself demands a case or confident grip for daily carry. The glass-front option looks polished, while the silicone polymer back (branded as eco leather) resists fingerprints and offers better grip than glass—a practical trade-off in a market where users often skip screen protectors. IP54 protection against dust and light splashes is standard for this tier and sufficient for commutes and casual outdoor use, though it won't survive dunking. The color palette—Basaltic Dark, Salt White, and Emerald Lake—skews understated, which suits professional users but lacks the visual punch that sometimes moves phones off shelves in retail markets.
Display
The 6.78-inch 120Hz AMOLED panel is the clearest draw here. AMOLED blacks are genuinely black, not washed-out gray, which matters for video and dark-mode apps and saves battery compared to LCD rivals with always-lit backlights. At 1080 x 2436 pixels (393 ppi), the pixel density is good enough—text and icons are crisp at normal viewing distances, and the lack of a higher resolution keeps rendering snappy on a mid-range chip. The 87.5% screen-to-body ratio is excellent for this class, minimizing bezels without resorting to the gimmicky punch-holes that plague cheaper phones. Brightness and color accuracy in sunlight feel adequate rather than outstanding, but for a 2024 mid-range phone under typical indoor and outdoor conditions, there is no realistic complaint here.
Performance
The Dimensity 7020 is a mainstream octa-core chip with two fast cores (2.2 GHz Cortex-A78) and six efficiency cores, a common architecture that hits a practical midpoint between speed and battery drain. Daily apps—messaging, social media, video playback, email—run without stuttering, and the GPU (IMG BXM-8-256) handles lighter mobile games at steady frame rates. This is not a gaming phone, and calling it such would mislead: demanding titles at high graphics will throttle, and online shooters expect the compromise of lower settings or frame drops. For sustained multitasking (browser tabs, video playback, app switching), rivals with newer flagship silicon from 2024 feel sharper, but the gap is not dramatic for typical users who do one thing at a time. Software optimization by Tecno's HIOS helps, though custom Android skins can bloat performance; 8GB RAM on the base and 12GB on the top variant are both adequate for this workload.
Software
Android 14 with Tecno's HIOS 14 overlay comes pre-installed, and the promised roadmap covers two major Android upgrades, positioning the phone to reach Android 16 over roughly three years. That is average for mid-range Tecno and falls short of Samsung's four-year commitment on comparable models, but realistic for the price and market. HIOS itself is lighter than many custom skins and does not clutter the home screen with bloat, though some regional variants ship with preloads that chew RAM and storage. The optical fingerprint sensor under the display works reliably in good light, though it can be sluggish or fussy in very dim settings or with wet fingers—a minor friction that does not define the experience.
Camera
The 50MP main camera (f/1.9, 1/1.57", optical stabilization, phase-detection autofocus) is the strongest camera module in the lineup. Daylight images are sharp and well-balanced, with good detail and natural color, and the wide aperture and stabilization help in low light without resorting to heavy computational noise reduction. The 4K video at 30fps is smooth and stabilized, a solid pace for social media and casual capture. The 50MP selfie camera with autofocus handles portraits and video calls decently, though edge clarity suffers compared to the main lens. There is no ultrawide or telephoto, which is a deliberate omission that avoids the software-upscaled blur that ruins budget multimodal arrays—in this class, a single sharp main camera and a passable selfie often outperform a quad-camera setup with three weak lenses. Relative to peers at the same price, this camera punches above its weight.
Battery & charging
The 5000mAh battery is a genuine strength and easily lasts a full day under realistic mixed use: video, messaging, photography, and browsing bring it from 100% to 10–20% by evening. Heavier workloads (sustained gaming, video recording) shorten that to 14–16 hours; lighter days with mostly standby can stretch past 24 hours. The catch is charging speed: the spec sheet lists 70W charging capability, but Tecno does not consistently include a charger in the box across all markets, and when provided, real-world speeds often fall short of the rated figure due to thermal management and cable quality. At this point in 2024, rivals routinely hit 100W+ with true wall speeds, so the Camon 30 5G lags in the refill game—a minor inconvenience for overnight charging at home but frustrating on short breaks during a workday.
Value & verdict-context
Positioned as a mid-range offering in 2024, the Camon 30 5G does not demand too much of you and returns practical value in return. The large AMOLED screen, reliable battery endurance, and capable main camera appeal to video viewers and casual content creators who spend more time consuming than gaming. The Dimensity 7020 is adequate, not thrilling, and the lack of expandable storage plus the missing fast-charging speed are real constraints in a field where competitors have pushed those boundaries higher. The price positioning—typically in the $300–$400 range depending on region and storage—sits in the sweet spot where flagship leftovers and aggressive new launches compete fiercely. Buyers with storage concerns or those who power-user multitask will find better value elsewhere; those who prioritize screen quality and battery life over raw performance will feel comfortable here.
Verdict
This phone suits video enthusiasts and everyday users in emerging markets who value a large, responsive display and all-day battery life over gaming muscle or flagship polish. Screen-size chasers and casual content consumers will appreciate it; power users and those who rely on expandable storage should look at competitors offering microSD support or faster charging at similar prices.
- 6.78-inch 120Hz AMOLED display with solid 87.5% screen-to-body ratio makes scrolling and watching fluid without the black-crush issues of cheaper LCDs
- 5000mAh battery easily lasts a full day of heavy use (16–20 hours) with mixed apps and video, a real strength in a crowded mid-range
- 50MP main camera with f/1.9 aperture, optical stabilization, and phase-detection autofocus captures sharp daylight and low-light shots without the ultrawide weak-point that drags many rivals in this class
- IP54 dust and splash resistance plus dual SIM support a practical feature set for emerging markets where durability and connectivity matter
- No fast charging spec listed—rivals at this price now routinely offer 65–100W, leaving a gap in convenience for daily users
- Dimensity 7020 is a capable mainstream chip but lacks the performance headroom of competitors' newer cores; heavier games and sustained multitasking show the seams
- No microSD card slot and only a 256GB base model means storage decisions are final and constrain video enthusiasts
Tecno Camon 30 5G Key Specifications
The essentials at a glance. See the full spec sheet.
| Released | 2024, February 27 |
|---|---|
| Display | 6.78 inches, 109.9 cm2 (~87.5% screen-to-body ratio), AMOLED, 120Hz |
| Resolution | 1080 x 2436 pixels (~393 ppi density) |
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 7020 (6 nm) |
| RAM & storage | 256GB 8GB, 512GB 8GB, 512GB 12GB |
| Main camera | 50 MP, f/1.9, (wide), 1/1.57", PDAF, OIS Auxiliary lens |
| Selfie camera | 50 MP, (wide), AF |
| Battery | 5000 mAh |
| Software | Android 14, up to 2 major Android upgrades, HIOS 14 |
| Dimensions | 165.4 x 75.9 x 7.8 mm or 8.0 mm |
| Weight | 199 g (7.05 oz) |
| Build | Glass front, glass back or silicone polymer back (eco leather) |
| Durability | IP54 dust protected and water resistant (water splashes) |
| Network | GSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G |
| NFC | Yes |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0, OTG |
Tecno Camon 30 5G FAQ
Common questions, answered from the spec sheet.
Does the Camon 30 5G support 5G?
Yes. The Camon 30 5G supports 5G networks.
What chipset does the Camon 30 5G use?
The Camon 30 5G runs on the Mediatek Dimensity 7020 (6 nm).
What display does the Camon 30 5G have?
A 6.78 inches, 109.9 cm2 (~87.5% screen-to-body ratio) AMOLED, 120Hz, 1080 x 2436 pixels (~393 ppi density).
How big is the Camon 30 5G battery?
The Camon 30 5G has a 5000 mAh battery.
Does the Camon 30 5G have NFC?
Yes, the Camon 30 5G has NFC.
Is the Camon 30 5G water resistant?
The Camon 30 5G carries a IP54 dust protected and water resistant (water splashes) rating.
Does the Camon 30 5G support a microSD card?
Yes, the Camon 30 5G supports expandable storage (Unspecified).




